Athletics Hall of Fame

Sp Cathedral7

Celebrating a long tradition of athletic excellence, the Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory Athletic Hall of Fame honors the exceptional achievements, leadership and values demonstrated by select individuals and teams from over the years at Sacred Heart, St. Vincent, Cathedral and Sacred Heart Cathedral.

Thousands of Fightin’ Irish and Torrians have worn our colors and competed on countless fields, courts and tracks. We believe that participation in sports naturally augments a student’s educational experience and personal growth. Today, SHC offers a vibrant athletic program, with more than 700 of the school’s students participating on at least one of 56 teams competing in 22 different sports.

Please join us on Saturday, February 24, 2018 for the Sacred Heart Cathedral Athletic Hall of Fame Dinner & Awards Presentation.

Congratulations to the 2018 inductees:

LyRyan Russell ’97 Basketball

Jason Hill ’03 Basketball and Football

Samir Ayoub ’67 Basketball and Baseball

Ken Barbieri ’59 Baseball and Football

Thomas Mazzucco ’78 Football and Baseball

Irene Gardner ’03 Basketball and Volleyball

Shannon Rowbury ’02 Track and Field & Cross Country

1997–98 SHC Football Team

Jo Ann Momono Special Honoree

Please contact Alumni Relations Manager Mary Kate Del Campo at 415.775.6626 ext. 682 for more information.

Learn more about our athletic program at SHCathletics.com.

Hall of Famers by decade: 1852-1919 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s 1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s-Present Non-Alumni Teams

1852-1919

James Corbett 1880 * Harry Heilmann 1912 * Cornelius Kennedy 1894 * Anthony Marvier 1917 * Ronaldo Pinelli 1914 * Back to top

1920s

Raymond Arata ’24 * Alfred Banuet '24 * Leonard Callan ’28 * Adolph Camilli ’26 * Daniel Collins ’22 * Edward Costello ’26 * John Costello ’27 * Joseph Cronin ’24 * John Curley ’29 * Daniel Curran ’26 * Joseph Espinal ’21 * Henry Fraser ’29 * James Gallagher ’22 * Theodore Gloistein ’26 * Ignatius Gorricho ’25 * Maurice Higgins ’26 * James Kidwell ’24 * Gerald Linares ’25 * George Mannix ’21 * Felix Marty ’29 * John McArdle ’24 * Martin McGuinn ’26 * Jeremiah Murphy ’29 * William O’Grady ’23 * Walter O’Leary ’24 * Adolph Penebsky ’29 * Elmer Preston ’28 * Frank Razzetto ’26 * James Roddy ’25 * Philip Seldner ’28 * Robert Sheldon ’23 * Back to top

1930s

Attilio Bisetti ’39 * George Butler ’38 * John Caulfield ’36 * Bernard Corrigan ’32 * Edward Cummins ’32 * F. James Delaney ’39 James Desmond ’37 * Michael DeStefano ’37 * Francis Hawkins ’34 * Thomas Hawkins ’33 * Francis Kelleher ’39 Thomas Kelly ’38 * Charles Keyer ’35 * Clark Keyer ’38 * Christopher Koorsones ’34 * Henry Lapera ’38 * Walter MacIntyre ’39 * Joseph McGrath ’37 * Eugene McGreevy ’38 Francis Miller ’38 Joseph O’Kane ’32 * John Pierovich ’39 * Matthew Ryan ’39 Rev. Joseph Sanguinetti ’30 * Stanley Welch ’33 * Back to top

1940s

1949 Girls Varsity Basketball Team Rudy Biale ’40 * August Bullwinkel ’45 * Gerard Butler '49 Richard Carberry ’41 * William Deely ’43 * John Desmond ’44 Joseph Devine ’41 Raymond Driscoll ’41 * Mervyn Fauss ’48 Daniel Galvin ’45 * William Henneberry ’48 Thomas Horan ’40 * Warren Johnston ’48 Richard Keane ’44 * Jerry Mahoney ’44 * Allen Menicucci ’49 Edward Miller ’41 * Paul Millett ’40 * Raymond Neal ’40 * Richard O’Regan ’43 * Timothy O’Regan ’44 * Howard Poblitz ’49 Edward Roth ’40 John Ryan ’43 * Thomas Ryan ’41 * Edmund Sarraille ’41 * Gilbert Schoenstein ’47 John Shields ’44 * John Tierney ’48 * Robert Wentworth ’45 Matthew Zidich ’45 Tony Zidich ’46 Back to top

1950s

1952 Varsity Baseball Team 1957 Varsity Football Team Walter Arnold ’57 Donald Baroni ’53 * Barbara Reinhard Bruno '53 Robert Butticci ’52 Anthony Cannizzo ’53 Herman Carmassi ’52 William Coleman ’54 Monica Contrero ’52 * Vincentine Contrero ’51 John Cullen ’59 Robert Des Meules ’55 Reno Di Bono '59 John Diggins ’53 Mervyn Donahue ’50 LaRoy Doss ’55 * Thomas Dowd ’54 William Franco ’51 Ronald Gaggero ’53 Richard Galliani '50 * James Gentile ’52 Beverly Reinhard Hendon ’55 Bernard Kelly ’51 Edward Lampe ’55 Larry MacLeitch ’58 Henry Marshall ’50 Philip Marvier ’54 Donald Modena ’52 Richard Muratore '57 Roger Neff '57 Dennis O’Keefe ’59 Patricia Mekeel Olson ’56 Arthur Orrante ’56 Henry Padia ’59 Thomas Palma ’54 Anthony Santino ’52 Richard Scramaglia ’51 Ronald Shirley ’53 Daniel Sullivan '58 Paul Torrente ’51 Roy Tripaldi ’57 Frank Zupo ’57 * Back to top

1960s

1960 Varsity Baseball Team 1961 Varsity Baseball Team Frank Bertaina ’61 Richard Braun ’63 * Ronald Butori ’61 Joseph Callaghan ’64 Christopher Callen ’68 Thomas Callen ’65 Luis Cobos ’69 George Cosmos ’60 Michael Deschler ’66 Donald DeVincenzi ’63 Vance DeVost ’65 Susan Elvander ’62 Ronald Fassler ’64 Fred Fegan '65 William Gianquinto ’63 Russell Gumina ’62 Robert Heaney ’64 * Richard Henderson ’63 Michael Horan ’69 Kevin Illia ’63 John Keating ’63 Rudy Lapera ’63 Bruce Markovich ’66 William McDonagh ’67 Don Meroff '60 William Moe ’60 Edward Monahan ’61 Richard Morosi ’61 Michael Murphy ’69 John Palau ’60 Christopher Ransom '64 Dennis Rice ’62 David Roberts ’60 Dennis Russell '60 Gerald Sobeck ’69 Larry Sozzi ’65 Patrick Tarantino ’60 Tad Tassone '69 Louis Zuardo ’60 Back to top

1970s

1972 Varsity Basketball Team 1978 Varsity Baseball Team Timothy Burke ’70 J. Darryl Burns ’75 Ronald Busalacchi ’77 Theodore Cercos ’77 Denise (Langlois) Cirelli '72 Stephen Collins ’74 Cyrus Con '71 John Conefrey '78 James Datrice ’70 Richard DeMartini '76 Timothy Dempsey ’77 Stephanie Townsend Dong ’78 Anthony Feliciano ’78 Melody Ballard Fountila ’78 Matthew Gallegos ’78 Michael Hallinan ’76 Brian Harrigan ’76 Glen Hubbard ’72 Frank Lee ’76 Charles Mahoney ’71 Gary Marenzi ’74 Joseph Marion ’70 Patrick Murphy ’70 Paul O’Leary ’70 David Pella ’76 Richard Restani ’72 William Scudder ’78 John Silverfoote ’72 Back to top

1980s

Roberto Aparicio '87 Yvette Chin ’88 Diannah Crawford Cox '87 Phillip Freed '80 Kevin Gogan ’83 James Horan ’83 Frozena Jerro ’88 Darlene Lee ’84 Donal Murphy ’84 Ray Ortiz '86 Joseph Peterson ’83 * Pete Russell '82 Kobi Wu '89 Back to top

1990s-Present

Molly (Horan) Anibale ’94 Alexandra Christ ’92 Kelly Gallagher '95 * Elizabeth Kelber '00 Cristina Kosta '97 Melissa Langness ’96 Justin Love '96 David O'Keeffe '95 Georgia Onyemem '05 Sarah Richen ’98 Toni Russell '01 Christina (Di Luzio) Russo '99 Jamar Sheppard '97 Kamailia Williams '96 Back to top

Non-Alumni

Stephen Franceschi Msgr. John Heaney James Koeppen Bill Krueger Chris Lansing Sr. Frances Meyer, DC Dick Murray * Gerald Phillips Douglas Scovil * Br. Francis Verngren, FSC * Back to top

Teams

1949 Girls Varsity Basketball Team 1952 Varsity Baseball Team 1957 Varsity Football Team 1960 Varsity Baseball Team 1961 Varsity Baseball Team 1972 Varsity Basketball Team 1978 Varsity Baseball Team 2006 Varsity Girls Basketball Team 2007 Varsity Girls Basketball Team 2008 Varsity Girls Basketball Team Back to top

Located in the

Heart of the city

MENU