Athletics Hall of Fame

SH baseball 1953

Athletics Hall of Fame

sp_cathedral7Celebrating a long tradition of athletic excellence, the Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory Athletic Hall of Fame honors the exceptional achievements, leadership and values demonstrated by select individuals and teams from over the years at Sacred Heart, St. Vincent, Cathedral and Sacred Heart Cathedral.

Thousands of Fightin’ Irish and Torrians have worn our colors and competed on countless fields, courts and tracks. We believe that participation in sports naturally augments a student’s educational experience and personal growth. Today, SHC offers a vibrant athletic program, with more than 700 of the school’s students participating on at least one of 56 teams competing in 22 different sports.

Please join us on Saturday, February 27, 2016 for the Sacred Heart Cathedral Athletic Hall of Fame Dinner & Awards Presentation.

The RSVP deadline is Wednesday, February 17, 2016. Online Registration is now closed. Please contact Patrick Kealy at 415-775-6626 ext. 682 to purchase tickets over the phone.

Congratulations to the 2016 Hall of Fame Inductees!

Mr. Robert Aparicio '87

Roberto Aparicio ’87 
Aparicio was a four-year varsity soccer player at Sacred Heart. As a forward, he was named First Team All-WCAL three times and was MVP of the soccer team during his senior and junior years. He was twice selected to the California CYSA-North State Select Team. He was awarded a four year soccer scholarship to the University of San Francisco.

Aparicio played under renowned head coach Stephen Negoesco at USF and was played played for the Dons when Negoesco earned his 400th win. During his freshman year the team made the NCAA Division I tournament. He earned First Team All Tournament honors at three tournaments in his junior season and two more as a senior. Also as a senior, he was selected by the National Soccer Coaches Association of America as a member of the NSCAA All-Far West soccer team and was also named First Team All-West Coast Conference. He won USF’s Joe Allen Award, awarded to the team’s the most valuable player and graduated from USF with Bachelor of Arts in Politics.

Diannah Crawford Cox '87_v2

Diannah Crawford Cox ’87
Crawford Cox was a four-year varsity volleyball and basketball player at Cathedral. Standing at a mere 5’3, she was known for her ability to out-jump and out-run her opponents. She was named MVP of both the basketball and volleyball teams and was captain of both during her junior and senior years. She was also named basketball’s Most Inspirational Player three times. She served as Student Body President her Senior year and received the Daughters of the American Revolution Award. She went on to play basketball at St. Mary’s and the University of San Francisco and then coached basketball at several schools. She currently coaches volleyball at Benicia Middle School.

Cyrus Kon '71_v2

Cyrus Kon ’71
Kon played running back for Sacred Heart in his two years of varsity play, and was named team MVP in 1970. He was the team captain and named All-WCAL on the first Sacred Heart High School team to compete in the WCAL. He once racked up 425 total yards and 4 touchdowns in a single game against Woodrow Wilson High School. He also played baseball and track and field at SH before going on to play football at the University of San Francisco.


Justin Love '96_bw

Justin Love ’96
Love was a three-year varsity basketball starter for SHC and led the Fightin’ Irish to a WCAL championship in 1996 along with a #3 ranking in Northern California. He was named Offensive Player of the Year as a junior and helped lead team to WCAL Championship game. As a senior, he averaged 20-points, 5-rebounds and 5-assists per game and was named First Team All-Metro in San Francisco and San Jose, and named WCAL MVP. He was the co-Junior College Player of the Year a National Junior College All-American in 1998 at Cañada Junior College, averaging 22-points, 6-rebounds and 5-assist per game. He was twice named First Team All-Coast Conference and went on to play for Saint Louis University, where he was named Offensive Player of the Year in 1999 and was the eleventh highest scoring player in Conference USA that year (13.7-points per game). He scored 19-points in his debut at SLU and his career high was 33-points. He was named team MVP and Offensive Player of the Year in 2000 as well as First Team All-Conference USA and tournament MVP. After initially being signed for a tryout with the Phoenix Suns, he played twelve years of professional basketball in the United States, China, Latvia, Germany, France, and Ukraine. He is the all time scoring leader in the Ukrainian Superleague and the 2004-05 Latvian League Player of the Year.

Georgia Onyemem '05_bw

Georgia Onyemem ’05
Onyemem was a four-year varsity basketball player, a DePaul Scholar and a stand-out member of the track and field team. She was named to the Cal-Hi All-State Sophomore basketball team and Second Team All-WCAL in 2003. While leading the team to the State Championship game in 2003, she was named All-WCAL and All-State in 2004 and All-CCS and Cal-Hi All-State in both seasons. As a senior, she was the WCAL MVP and earned All-State honors after averaging 17.2-points, 5.4-rebounds, 3.8 assists and 2-steals per game. She was twice named High School Sport’s Focus CCS Women’s Player of the Year and earned Honorable Mention on the SF Chronicle’s All-Decade Metro team. She went on to play at City College San Francisco and Cal-Poly Pomona. In 2004, she set the Carmel Track and Field Meet Record in the triple jump at 34’7”.

Dennis Russell '60_v2

Dennis Russell ’60
Russell was a three-year varsity baseball player for Sacred Heart and a two-year varsity football player. He hit over .300 as a sophomore and junior and .404 as a senior on the 1960 City Championship team that is enshrined in the SHC Hall of Fame. He was named All-City as a baseball player at two different positions, first base and outfield, and finished fourth as a senior in the AAA league batting race. He was twice named to the Examiner Baseball All-Star team and was selected to play in the Hearst Examiner Northern California All-Star Classic in both 1960 and 1961, where he started in center fielder both years. He played for the New York Yankees rookie league team in the California league and the following year he played for Dutch Anderson and the San Francisco Giants rookie league.

Jamar Williams-Sheppard '97_bw

Jamar Sheppard ’97
Sheppard played three years of varsity football at SHC and racked up an astounding 6,496 yards and 98 touchdowns in his four years at the school. He was named to the SF Examiner All-Metro team in 1995 and 1996, and as a senior earned Honorable Mention on the Schutt All-American team. He was also a CCS Finalist in his freshman year in both the 100 meters and 200 meters. In 1994, he scored three touchdowns in a 20-13 victory over Tom Brady’s Serra Padres and was named to the Cal-Hi All-State Sophomore team. In 1995, he finished with 1,623 yards on 242 carries (6.7 yards-per-carry) and was named to the Cal-Hi All-State Underclass team. He scored 22 touchdowns on 1,433 yards in 1996, the school’s first undefeated season, and was named to the Cal-Hi All-State Medium Schools team. He was First Team Honor Roll by the San Francisco Chronicle that year as well. He also played three years of varsity basketball at SHC.

Kobi Wu '89_v2

Kobi Wu ’89
Wu played basketball at SHC and was also a feared middle blocker for the volleyball team. She was named MVP of the JV volleyball team as a sophomore was was named All-CGAL during her junior year and First Team All-GCAL senior year, when she was also named the league’s MVP. She led the Fightin’ Irish to the school’s first ever CCS volleyball playoff berth after beating Mercy and Presentation for the first time in ten years. She was awarded several MVP and All-Tournament awards, including the Tiger Invitational where SHC was tournament champion. She was a two-year basketball starter and was among the top two scorers both seasons.

05-06 Girls BK WCAL Champs_v22005-06 Girls Basketball Team
The 2005-06 girls basketball team finished 32-2 and 11-1 in the WCAL en route to winning the CIF Division IV State championship. After going undefeated in non-league play, which included winning the prestigious Cactus Jam Tournament in Arizona, the Irish went 11-1 in the WCAL for a share of the league title. The Irish won their seventh consecutive CCS title in coach Brian Harrigan’s 500th career win. The team swept through the NorCal playoffs by an average of 28-points per game before winning the the school’s second State title. All-League honors went to Faihza Hill ‘07 (1st Team), Jazmine Jackson ‘08 (1st Team), Monique Calvello ‘07 (2nd Team), Tierra Rogers ‘09 (2nd Team) and Monique Garrett ‘06 (Honorable Mention).

The 2006-07 girls basketball team took home SHC’s second straight state title after completing the program’s first ever perfect WCAL season (14-0) and their second straight 32-2 overall finish. They beat Archbishop Mitty for the third time that season to win the WCAL title outright – the fourth straight WCAL title for the Irish. The team won their eighth straight CCS title and then stormed through the NorCal tournament before winning the NorCal title game on a buzzer-beater and tying the State title game in the closing seconds before winning in overtime. Jazmine Jackson ‘08, Lauren Bell ‘08 and Tierra Rogers ‘09 were all named 1st Team All-WCAL and Kiki Moore ‘09 (2nd Team) and Monique Calvello ‘07 (Honorable Mention) were also recognized.

2007-08 Girls Basketball Team
Considered by some as the greatest high school girls basketball team of all time, the Fightin’ Irish girls basketball team claimed its third-straight CIF state title with a perfect season (33-0, 14-0 WCAL) and a mythical national championship in 2007-08. The team won the Nike Northwest Shootout and the Nike Tournament of Champions, beating nationally-ranked Long Beach Poly (CA), Southridge (OR) and Highlands Ranch (CO). The team won the WCAL, CCS, NorCal and CIF State titles while extending a 56-game win streak that stretch back to the previous year. Jazmine Jackson ‘08 (1st Team and Player of the Year), Tierra Rogers ‘09 (1st Team), Lauren Bell ‘08 (1st Team), Kiki Moore ’09 (1st Team) and Rosslyn Beard ‘08 (Honorable Mention) were named to the All-WCAL team. Head coach Brian Harrigan ’76 was also honored as the first-ever recipient of the Naismith National Girls High School Coach of the Year Award.

Learn more about our athletic program at

Hall of Famers by decade:


James Corbett 1880 *
Harry Heilmann 1912 *
Cornelius Kennedy 1894 *
Anthony Marvier 1917 *
Ronaldo Pinelli 1914 *
Back to top


Raymond Arata ’24 *
Alfred Banuet ’24 *
Leonard Callan ’28 *
Adolph Camilli ’26 *
Daniel Collins ’22 *
Edward Costello ’26 *
John Costello ’27 *
Joseph Cronin ’24 *
John Curley ’29 *
Daniel Curran ’26 *
Joseph Espinal ’21 *
Henry Fraser ’29 *
James Gallagher ’22 *
Theodore Gloistein ’26 *
Ignatius Gorricho ’25 *
Maurice Higgins ’26 *
James Kidwell ’24 *
Gerald Linares ’25 *
George Mannix ’21 *
Felix Marty ’29 *
John McArdle ’24 *
Martin McGuinn ’26 *
Jeremiah Murphy ’29 *
William O’Grady ’23 *
Walter O’Leary ’24 *
Adolph Penebsky ’29 *
Elmer Preston ’28 *
Frank Razzetto ’26 *
James Roddy ’25 *
Philip Seldner ’28 *
Robert Sheldon ’23 *
Back to top


Attilio Bisetti ’39 *
George Butler ’38 *
John Caulfield ’36 *
Bernard Corrigan ’32 *
Edward Cummins ’32 *
F. James Delaney ’39
James Desmond ’37 *
Michael DeStefano ’37 *
Francis Hawkins ’34 *
Thomas Hawkins ’33 *
Francis Kelleher ’39
Thomas Kelly ’38 *
Charles Keyer ’35 *
Clark Keyer ’38 *
Christopher Koorsones ’34 *
Henry Lapera ’38 *
Walter MacIntyre ’39 *
Joseph McGrath ’37 *
Eugene McGreevy ’38
Francis Miller ’38
Joseph O’Kane ’32 *
John Pierovich ’39 *
Matthew Ryan ’39
Rev. Joseph Sanguinetti ’30 *
Stanley Welch ’33 *
Back to top


1949 Girls Varsity Basketball Team
Rudy Biale ’40 *
August Bullwinkel ’45 *
Gerard Butler ’49
Richard Carberry ’41 *
William Deely ’43 *
John Desmond ’44
Joseph Devine ’41
Raymond Driscoll ’41 *
Mervyn Fauss ’48
Daniel Galvin ’45 *
William Henneberry ’48
Thomas Horan ’40 *
Warren Johnston ’48
Richard Keane ’44 *
Jerry Mahoney ’44 *
Allen Menicucci ’49
Edward Miller ’41 *
Paul Millett ’40 *
Raymond Neal ’40 *
Richard O’Regan ’43 *
Timothy O’Regan ’44 *
Howard Poblitz ’49
Edward Roth ’40
John Ryan ’43 *
Thomas Ryan ’41 *
Edmund Sarraille ’41 *
Gilbert Schoenstein ’47
John Shields ’44 *
John Tierney ’48 *
Robert Wentworth ’45
Matthew Zidich ’45
Tony Zidich ’46
Back to top


1952 Varsity Baseball Team
1957 Varsity Football Team
Walter Arnold ’57
Donald Baroni ’53 *
Barbara Reinhard Bruno ’53
Robert Butticci ’52
Anthony Cannizzo ’53
Herman Carmassi ’52
William Coleman ’54
Monica Contrero ’52 *
Vincentine Contrero ’51
John Cullen ’59
Robert Des Meules ’55
Reno Di Bono ’59
John Diggins ’53
Mervyn Donahue ’50
LaRoy Doss ’55 *
Thomas Dowd ’54
William Franco ’51
Ronald Gaggero ’53
Richard Galliani ’50 *
James Gentile ’52
Beverly Reinhard Hendon ’55
Bernard Kelly ’51
Edward Lampe ’55
Larry MacLeitch ’58
Henry Marshall ’50
Philip Marvier ’54
Donald Modena ’52
Richard Muratore ’57
Roger Neff ’57
Dennis O’Keefe ’59
Patricia Mekeel Olson ’56
Arthur Orrante ’56
Henry Padia ’59
Thomas Palma ’54
Anthony Santino ’52
Richard Scramaglia ’51
Ronald Shirley ’53
Daniel Sullivan ’58
Paul Torrente ’51
Roy Tripaldi ’57
Frank Zupo ’57 *
Back to top


1960 Varsity Baseball Team
1961 Varsity Baseball Team
Frank Bertaina ’61
Richard Braun ’63 *
Ronald Butori ’61
Joseph Callaghan ’64
Christopher Callen ’68
Thomas Callen ’65
Luis Cobos ’69
George Cosmos ’60
Michael Deschler ’66
Donald DeVincenzi ’63
Vance DeVost ’65
Susan Elvander ’62
Ronald Fassler ’64
Fred Fegan ’65
William Gianquinto ’63
Russell Gumina ’62
Robert Heaney ’64 *
Richard Henderson ’63
Michael Horan ’69
Kevin Illia ’63
John Keating ’63
Rudy Lapera ’63
Bruce Markovich ’66
William McDonagh ’67
Don Meroff ’60
William Moe ’60
Edward Monahan ’61
Richard Morosi ’61
Michael Murphy ’69
John Palau ’60
Christopher Ransom ’64
Dennis Rice ’62
David Roberts ’60
Dennis Russell ’60
Gerald Sobeck ’69
Larry Sozzi ’65
Patrick Tarantino ’60
Tad Tassone ’69
Louis Zuardo ’60
Back to top


1972 Varsity Basketball Team
1978 Varsity Baseball Team
Timothy Burke ’70
J. Darryl Burns ’75
Ronald Busalacchi ’77
Theodore Cercos ’77
Denise (Langlois) Cirelli ’72
Stephen Collins ’74
Cyrus Con ’71
John Conefrey ’78
James Datrice ’70
Richard DeMartini ’76
Timothy Dempsey ’77
Stephanie Townsend Dong ’78
Anthony Feliciano ’78
Melody Ballard Fountila ’78
Matthew Gallegos ’78
Michael Hallinan ’76
Brian Harrigan ’76
Glen Hubbard ’72
Frank Lee ’76
Charles Mahoney ’71
Gary Marenzi ’74
Joseph Marion ’70
Patrick Murphy ’70
Paul O’Leary ’70
David Pella ’76
Richard Restani ’72
William Scudder ’78
John Silverfoote ’72
Back to top


Roberto Aparicio ’98
Yvette Chin ’88
Diannah Crawford Cox ’87
Phillip Freed ’80
Kevin Gogan ’83
James Horan ’83
Frozena Jerro ’88
Darlene Lee ’84
Donal Murphy ’84
Ray Ortiz ’86
Joseph Peterson ’83 *
Pete Russell ’82
Kobi Wu ’89
Back to top


Molly (Horan) Anibale ’94
Alexandra Christ ’92
Kelly Gallagher ’95 *
Elizabeth Kelber ’00
Cristina Kosta ’97
Melissa Langness ’96
Justin Love ’96
David O’Keeffe ’95
Georgia Onyemem ’05
Sarah Richen ’98
Toni Russell ’01
Christina (Di Luzio) Russo ’99
Jamar Sheppard ’97
Kamailia Williams ’96
Back to top


Stephen Franceschi
Msgr. John Heaney
James Koeppen
Bill Krueger
Chris Lansing
Sr. Frances Meyer, DC
Dick Murray *
Gerald Phillips
Douglas Scovil *
Br. Francis Verngren, FSC *
Back to top


1949 Girls Varsity Basketball Team
1952 Varsity Baseball Team
1957 Varsity Football Team
1960 Varsity Baseball Team
1961 Varsity Baseball Team
1972 Varsity Basketball Team
1978 Varsity Baseball Team
2006 Varsity Girls Basketball Team
2007 Varsity Girls Basketball Team
2008 Varsity Girls Basketball Team
Back to top