Athletics + Hall of Fame

Celebrating a long tradition of athletic excellence, the Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory Athletic Hall of Fame honors the exceptional achievements, leadership and values demonstrated by select individuals and teams from over the years at Sacred Heart, St. Vincent, Cathedral and Sacred Heart Cathedral.

Thousands of Fightin’ Irish and Torrians have worn our colors and competed on countless fields, courts and tracks. We believe that participation in sports naturally augments a student’s educational experience and personal growth. Today, SHC offers a vibrant athletic program, with more than 700 of the school’s students participating on at least one of 56 teams competing in 22 different sports.

Hall of Famers by decade:

1852-1919sp_cathedral7-240x240


James Corbett 1880 *
Harry Heilmann 1912 *
Cornelius Kennedy 1894 *
Anthony Marvier 1917 *
Ronaldo Pinelli 1914 *
Back to top

1920s

Raymond Arata ’24 *
Alfred Banuet ’24 *
Leonard Callan ’28 *
Adolph Camilli ’26 *
Daniel Collins ’22 *
Edward Costello ’26 *
John Costello ’27 *
Joseph Cronin ’24 *
John Curley ’29 *
Daniel Curran ’26 *
Joseph Espinal ’21 *
Henry Fraser ’29 *
James Gallagher ’22 *
Theodore Gloistein ’26 *
Ignatius Gorricho ’25 *
Maurice Higgins ’26 *
James Kidwell ’24 *
Gerald Linares ’25 *
George Mannix ’21 *
Felix Marty ’29 *
John McArdle ’24 *
Martin McGuinn ’26 *
Jeremiah Murphy ’29 *
William O’Grady ’23 *
Walter O’Leary ’24 *
Adolph Penebsky ’29 *
Elmer Preston ’28 *
Frank Razzetto ’26 *
James Roddy ’25 *
Philip Seldner ’28 *
Robert Sheldon ’23 *
Back to top

1930s

Attilio Bisetti ’39 *
George Butler ’38 *
John Caulfield ’36 *
Bernard Corrigan ’32 *
Edward Cummins ’32 *
F. James Delaney ’39
James Desmond ’37 *
Michael DeStefano ’37 *
Francis Hawkins ’34 *
Thomas Hawkins ’33 *
Francis Kelleher ’39
Thomas Kelly ’38 *
Charles Keyer ’35 *
Clark Keyer ’38 *
Christopher Koorsones ’34 *
Henry Lapera ’38 *
Walter MacIntyre ’39 *
Joseph McGrath ’37 *
Eugene McGreevy ’38
Francis Miller ’38
Joseph O’Kane ’32 *
John Pierovich ’39 *
Matthew Ryan ’39
Rev. Joseph Sanguinetti ’30 *
Stanley Welch ’33 *
Back to top

1940s

1949 Girls Varsity Basketball Team
Rudy Biale ’40 *
August Bullwinkel ’45 *
Gerard Butler ’49
Richard Carberry ’41 *
William Deely ’43 *
John Desmond ’44
Joseph Devine ’41
Raymond Driscoll ’41 *
Mervyn Fauss ’48
Daniel Galvin ’45 *
William Henneberry ’48
Thomas Horan ’40 *
Warren Johnston ’48
Richard Keane ’44 *
Jerry Mahoney ’44 *
Allen Menicucci ’49
Edward Miller ’41 *
Paul Millett ’40 *
Raymond Neal ’40 *
Richard O’Regan ’43 *
Timothy O’Regan ’44 *
Howard Poblitz ’49
Edward Roth ’40
John Ryan ’43 *
Thomas Ryan ’41 *
Edmund Sarraille ’41 *
Gilbert Schoenstein ’47
John Shields ’44 *
John Tierney ’48 *
Robert Wentworth ’45
Matthew Zidich ’45
Tony Zidich ’46
Back to top

1950s

1952 Varsity Baseball Team
1957 Varsity Football Team
Walter Arnold ’57
Donald Baroni ’53 *
Barbara Reinhard Bruno ’53
Robert Butticci ’52
Anthony Cannizzo ’53
Herman Carmassi ’52
William Coleman ’54
Monica Contrero ’52 *
Vincentine Contrero ’51
John Cullen ’59
Robert Des Meules ’55
Reno Di Bono ’59
John Diggins ’53
Mervyn Donahue ’50
LaRoy Doss ’55 *
Thomas Dowd ’54
William Franco ’51
Ronald Gaggero ’53
Richard Galliani ’50 *
James Gentile ’52
Beverly Reinhard Hendon ’55
Bernard Kelly ’51
Edward Lampe ’55
Larry MacLeitch ’58
Henry Marshall ’50
Philip Marvier ’54
Donald Modena ’52
Richard Muratore ’57
Roger Neff ’57
Dennis O’Keefe ’59
Patricia Mekeel Olson ’56
Arthur Orrante ’56
Henry Padia ’59
Thomas Palma ’54
Anthony Santino ’52
Richard Scramaglia ’51
Ronald Shirley ’53
Daniel Sullivan ’58
Paul Torrente ’51
Roy Tripaldi ’57
Frank Zupo ’57 *
Back to top

1960s

1960 Varsity Baseball Team
1961 Varsity Baseball Team
Frank Bertaina ’61
Richard Braun ’63 *
Ronald Butori ’61
Joseph Callaghan ’64
Christopher Callen ’68
Thomas Callen ’65
Luis Cobos ’69
George Cosmos ’60
Michael Deschler ’66
Donald DeVincenzi ’63
Vance DeVost ’65
Susan Elvander ’62
Ronald Fassler ’64
Fred Fegan ’65
William Gianquinto ’63
Russell Gumina ’62
Robert Heaney ’64 *
Richard Henderson ’63
Michael Horan ’69
Kevin Illia ’63
John Keating ’63
Rudy Lapera ’63
Bruce Markovich ’66
William McDonagh ’67
Don Meroff ’60
William Moe ’60
Edward Monahan ’61
Richard Morosi ’61
Michael Murphy ’69
John Palau ’60
Christopher Ransom ’64
Dennis Rice ’62
David Roberts ’60
Gerald Sobeck ’69
Larry Sozzi ’65
Patrick Tarantino ’60
Tad Tassone ’69
Louis Zuardo ’60
Back to top

1970s

1972 Varsity Basketball Team
1978 Varsity Baseball Team
Timothy Burke ’70
J. Darryl Burns ’75
Ronald Busalacchi ’77
Theodore Cercos ’77
Denise (Langlois) Cirelli ’72
Stephen Collins ’74
John Conefrey ’78
James Datrice ’70
Richard DeMartini ’76
Timothy Dempsey ’77
Stephanie Townsend Dong ’78
Anthony Feliciano ’78
Melody Ballard Fountila ’78
Matthew Gallegos ’78
Michael Hallinan ’76
Brian Harrigan ’76
Glen Hubbard ’72
Frank Lee ’76
Charles Mahoney ’71
Gary Marenzi ’74
Joseph Marion ’70
Patrick Murphy ’70
Paul O’Leary ’70
David Pella ’76
Richard Restani ’72
William Scudder ’78
John Silverfoote ’72
Back to top

1980s

Yvette Chin ’88
Phillip Freed ’80
Kevin Gogan ’83
James Horan ’83
Frozena Jerro ’88
Darlene Lee ’84
Donal Murphy ’84
Ray Ortiz ’86
Joseph Peterson ’83 *
Pete Russell ’82
Back to top

1990s-Present

Molly (Horan) Anibale ’94
Alexandra Christ ’92
Kelly Gallagher ’95 *
Elizabeth Kelber ’00
Cristina Kosta ’97
Melissa Langness ’96
David O’Keeffe ’95
Sarah Richen ’98
Toni Russell ’01
Christina (Di Luzio) Russo ’99
Kamailia Williams ’96
Back to top

Non-Alumni

Stephen Franceschi
Msgr. John Heaney
James Koeppen
Bill Krueger
Sr. Frances Meyer, DC
Dick Murray *
Gerald Phillips
Douglas Scovil *
Br. Francis Verngren, FSC *
Back to top

Teams

1949 Girls Varsity Basketball Team
1952 Varsity Baseball Team
1957 Varsity Football Team
1960 Varsity Baseball Team
1961 Varsity Baseball Team
1972 Varsity Basketball Team
1978 Varsity Baseball Team